Men's G Team

The second of the Club’s Third Division sides, the G team is one defined by grit and spirit. The team shares many of the same traits as the F team and has shown itself capable of beating higher ranked Club-mates, a feat unmatched (thus far) by the Ds and Bs in the First and Premier Divisions respectively.   Many of the F team players arrived to the game later in life, though they are none the less able and willing to turnout throughout the season to push the team to do better than that before.

hkfc-hockey_mensg_crop

Team sheet

Daniel Billig - Captain
Ashwin Padgaonkar
Bertie Leung
Chris Grossick
Chris Windle
Daniel Martin
Geoffrey Wong
Guy Higgins
Kee Ngai
James Dore
Lou Man
Mark Kan
Martin Harris
Martin Wong
Mike Button
Neil Norman
Nick Fenn
Oscar Poelmann
Rene Theil
Raymond Catt
Russell Wilkinson
Stephen Bottomley
Wing Wong

hkfc-hockey_mens-g2_crop

Schedule

10 Sept v. ROHBA B - HKFC, 09:00
17 Sept v. Aquila C - HKFC, 09:00
24 Sept v. Recreio D - Recreio, 10:45
8 Oct v. 144U B - LF, 11:40
15 Oct v. Aquila B - HKFC, 18:00 
22 Oct v. Dutch B - HKFC, 18:00
29 Oct v. Elite C - HKFC, 09:00 
5 Nov v. RHOBA C, HKFC, 09:00
12 Nov v. Elite B, 18:00 - HKFC
19 Nov v. Recreio C, 09:00 - HKFC
26 Nov v. Skyers A, 10:45 - HKFC
3 Dec v. Elite B, 16:00 - HKFC
10 Dec v. Aquila B, 18:00 - HKFC
7 Jan v. Aquila B, 18:00 - HKFC
14 Jan v. Recreio D, 09:00 - HKFC
21 Jan v. 144U B, 09:00 - HKFC
28 Jan v. Aquila C, 09:00 - HV1

hkfc-hockey_mens_g3_crop

Results

10 Sept v. ROHBA B : 2 - 4 loss
17 Sept v. Aquila C : 2 - 1 loss
24 Sept v. Recreio D : 2 - 0 win
8 Oct v. 144U B : 17 - 0 win
15 Oct v. Aquila B : postponed due to T8
22 Oct v. Dutch B : 2 - 1 loss
29 Oct v. Elite C : 2 - 0 win
5 Nov v. RHOBA C : 1 - 0 win
12 Nov v. Elite B : 7 - 0 win
19 Nov v. Recreio C : 3 - 1 win
26 Nov v. Skyers A : 2 - 2 draw
3 Dec v. Elite B : 3 - 2 win
10 Dec v. Aquila B : 1 - 1 draw
7 Jan v. Aquila B : 2 - 1 win
14 Jan v. Recreio D : 5 - 0 win
21 Jan v. 144U B : 4 - 0 win
28 Jan v. Aquila C :